Diversity, Equity & Inclusion in the Departments
Department Diversity Officers
Below are the Diversity Officers for each department in the Medical School and additional department-specific resources.
Anesthesiology
Clarence Shannon, Mojca Remskar
Department of Anesthesiology work and resources
Biochemistry, Molecular Biology & Biophysics
Sharon Murphy, Reuben Harris
Stefani Thomas (BMBB Grad Program Rep)
Department of Biochemistry, Molecular Biology & Biophysics work and resources
Biomedical Sciences - Duluth Campus
Susana Pelayo Woodward
Department of Biomedical Sciences - Duluth Campus work and resources
Dermatology
Matthew Mansh
Emergency Medicine
James Miner
Family Med & Biobehavioral Health - Duluth Campus
Peter Nalin
Department of Family Med & Biobehavioral Health - Duluth Campus work and resources
Family Medicine & Community Health
Andrea Westby
Department of Family Medicine & Community Health work and resources
Genetics, Cell Biology & Development
Ian MacFarlane
Department of Genetics, Cell Biology & Development work and resources
Integrative Biology & Physiology
Joseph Metzger
Laboratory Medicine & Pathology
Deborah Powell
Medicine
Shahnaz Sultan, Adriana Dhawan, Mohamed Hassan, Cuong Pham
Department of Medicine work and resources
Microbiology & Immunology
Marc Jenkins
Neurology
Miguel Fiol
Department of Neurology work and resources
Neuroscience
Timothy Ebner
Department of Neuroscience work and resources
Neurosurgery
Carolina Sandoval Garcia
Department of Neurosurgery work and resources
Obstetrics, Gynecology & Women's Health
Carrie Terrell
Department of Obstetrics, Gynecology & Women's Health work and resources
Ophthalmology & Visual Neurosciences
Erik van Kuijk
Orthopedic Surgery
John Braman, Aaron Corfield
Department of Orthopedic Surgery work and resources
Otolaryngology
David Hamlar
Pediatrics
Catherine Bendel
Department of Pediatrics work and resources
Pharmacology
Hiroshi Hiasa
Department of Pharmacology work and resources
Psychiatry & Behavioral Sciences
Katie Lingras, Danielle Vrieze
Department of Psychiatry & Behavioral Sciences work and resources
Radiation Oncology
Stephanie Terezakis
Radiology
An Church
Department of Radiology work and resources
Rehabilitation Medicine
Ricardo A Battaglino
Department of Rehabilitation Medicine work and resources
Surgery
David Rothenberger, Marie-Clarie Buckley
Department of Surgery work and resources
Urology
Christopher Warlick, Nissrine Nakib
Department of Urology work and resources